privacy policy

Privacy Policy

1800 Reverse Pty Ltd ("1800 Reverse") understands that privacy is important to you. 1800 Reverse respects the privacy of all our customers and other people we do business with. This document sets out our Privacy Policy, and describes how we will handle the personal information that you provide to 1800 Reverse.

This policy confirms 1800 Reverse's obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The APPs govern how organisations like 1800 Reverse must handle personal information. As a supplier of telecommunication services, 1800 Reverse also has obligations under other laws, regulations and industry codes including the Telecommunications Act 1997. 

The ways that 1800 Reverse collects personal information are summarised at clause 1 of this Privacy Policy. This includes online collections of personal information. 1800 Reverse may collect personal information about you online if you use our desktop or mobile websites http://1800reverse.com.au or http://www.1800reverse.com.au or m.1800reverse.com.au or any other websites that we establish from time to time.

Our handling of personal information which is collected online is described in detail at clause 5 of this Privacy Policy. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as use of our website is conditional upon you agreeing to be bound by it.

The 1800 Reverse Privacy Policy is organised into the following sections:

1. What Personal Information Does 1800 Reverse Collect and how is it used?
2. Will Personal Information be Given to Anyone Else?
3. Security of Personal Information
4. Access and Correction
5. Online Privacy issues
6. How to Contact 1800 Reverse

1. What Personal Information Does 1800 Reverse Collect and how is it used?

1800 Reverse is a telecommunications company that provides customers with services such as the ability to make and receive reverse charge telephone calls and messages in accordance with our Standard Form of Agreement. For the purposes of our Privacy Policy, these are referred to as “our Services”.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, people who receive telephone calls from a person using our Services are described as “our customers”. This is because the person receiving the call pays for the call. Persons who make calls using our Services, or who use our websites, are described as “our users”.

1800 Reverse needs to collect personal information in order to provide our Services to our customers and our users. To summarise, personal information is any information or opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be determined from the information or opinion. Basically, personal information is information or an opinion that can identify you.

The types of personal information that 1800 Reverse collects will depend on the nature of your dealings with us.

Customers. If you are one of our customers (ie you receive telephone calls from a person using any of our Services), we may collect personal information about you for the purposes of providing our Services to you. For example, if you receive a reverse charge telephone call, we may collect your name, telephone number, billing address and details regarding whether or not you are a residential or business customer. Or if a customer receives a high number of reverse charge Calls, one of our Customer Service Advisors may contact the customer to verify awareness of the calls by the account holder and, in doing so, verify the telephone number and billing details.

Users. 1800 Reverse also collects personal information from “users” (ie persons who make calls using our Services, or who use our websites). For example, if you call the service to make a reverse charge call, order a 1800 Reverse Safety card or register to follow 1800 Reverse. In this instances we may collect personal information from you which may include your name, address, date of birth, email address, gender and telephone numbers. When using our service, 1800 Reverse may collect your telephone number regardless of whether your CLI is blocked. If you send us a customer service enquiry through one of our websites, we may collect your name, address, email address and telephone numbers.

The reason we collect this information is so that we can provide you with our Services and with other related information and offers. For example, we may use personal information to make special offers to users and customers regarding changes and improvements to our services, or communicate offers from specially selected partners (3rd parties) which we believe may be of interest to you. This may be via an outbound call, SMS or email. We may also use personal information in order to respond to queries you make. All communication to users will include instructions on how to opt-out of receiving further communications from 1800 Reverse. Each time users await connection of their reverse charge call attempt, the 1800 Reverse platform will play a notification message that they may receive marketing and service SMS.

If you are one of our users or Customers, and you do not wish 1800 Reverse to use personal information about you for communicating changes to our service, marketing or publicity purposes, or offers from our partners, please let us know. Our contact details are set out in clause 6 of this Privacy Policy.

If you enter one of our competitions, we will also collect personal information about you such as your name and address and may collect personal information from you which may include your email address, date of birth, gender, telephone numbers and whether you are a residential or a business customer. If we collect personal information through competitions, details about how we will use that personal information will be set out in the terms and conditions of entry for the relevant competition. We may use personal information collected in this way for marketing or publicity purposes, or to conduct market analysis. If you do not wish personal information about you to be used in this way, you may not be eligible to enter the relevant competition (depending on what the terms and conditions of entry are).

Other business contacts. We may collect the business contact details of other people we do business with, such as the contact people in our external service providers or government regulators. This information is only used for the business purpose for which it was collected, such as managing a particular contract,or making enquiries about the application of laws to our business. 1800 Reverse does not collect information that it does not need. 

2. Will Your Personal Information be Given to Anyone Else?

1800 Reverse will not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with third parties. Personal information may be disclosed outside of 1800 Reverse in the circumstances described below.

(a) Outsourcing

Personal information collected by 1800 Reverse may be disclosed to third parties to whom 1800 Reverse contracts out specialised functions (eg billing, mail house functions). If 1800 Reverse does disclose personal information to third party contractors under outsourcing or contracting arrangements, 1800 Reverse takes reasonable steps to ensure that those third parties:

comply with the APPs when they handle your personal information; and
are authorised only to use personal information in order to provide the services or to perform the functions required by 1800 Reverse.

(b) Disclosures required or permitted by law

1800 Reverse may disclose personal information if this is permitted under the Privacy Act or required by another law. This may include disclosures to law enforcement bodies or regulatory bodies (such as the Telecommunications Industry Ombudsman) where Reverse Corp has a legal obligation to make such disclosures.

(c) Other disclosures

In some circumstances, 1800 Reverse may need to disclose your personal information to someone overseas. For example, if you win an overseas holiday in one of our competitions, we may need to disclose your name and other details to book your airfare or accommodation. It is 1800 Reverse policy to seek your consent before transferring your personal information offshore

3. Security of Your Personal Information at 1800 Reverse

1800 Reverse takes steps to ensure the security of personal information we hold.

Our IT systems are password restricted and comply with relevant security standards. If personal information is held as paper files, it is stored in locked cabinets. In all cases, access to the personal information we hold about you is restricted to authorised personnel. We educate our staff about their duty to protect your privacy.

We take steps to ensure that all information transmitted to the 1800 Reverse website is secure (to the extent possible using existing technology), but you should be aware that no Internet transmission can be completely secure. While no security steps can offer 100 per cent protection, we utilise appropriate technology and systems to attempt to prevent unauthorised access to the information we hold.

4. Access and Correction

(a) Access

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to request access to the personal information which 1800 Reverse holds about you (although there are some exceptions to this). You also have the right to ask us to update or correct your personal information if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to exercise your right under the Privacy Act to seek access to the personal information that 1800 Reverse holds about you, we ask that you contact 1800 Reverse, using the contact details set in clause 6 of this Privacy Policy.

If you make a request for access to personal information, 1800 Reverse will assume (unless you tell us otherwise) that your request relates to our current records about you. These current records will include personal information about you which is included in our databases and in paper files, and which we may use on a day-to-day basis.

To provide you with access to personal information about you, 1800 Reverse will ordinarily provide you with a copy of the relevant personal information (ordinarily, a print-out from a database or a photocopy of files recorded only in paper form). If personal information about you (for example, your name and address) is duplicated across different databases or paper files, we will generally only provide you with one print-out of this information, rather than multiple print-outs. 1800 Reverse will not charge you for the cost of providing this type of access to these current records. If the personal information we collected about you has been de-identified such that we can no longer identify this information as being about you, you will not be given access to the de-identified information (as it will no longer be “personal information”).

For legal and administrative reasons, 1800 Reverse may store records containing personal information in its archives. You may seek access to these non-current records held by 1800 Reverse which are not current records, but if you do, please be aware that it may take time to locate these records. Also, please be aware that if the relevant personal information was collected before 21 December 2001, 1800 Reverse will only provide you with access in accordance with section 16C of the Privacy Act 1988. Section 16C states that access must only be provided to personal information collected before 21 December 2001 if we use and disclose that information after that date, and that providing access would not cause an unreasonable administrative burden or unreasonable expense.

If you require access to non-current records, 1800 Reverse Privacy Officer will contact you to discuss how we will handle your request.

(b) Correction

After we have provided you with access, if you are of the view that the personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please let our Privacy Officer know. Please use the contact details set out at clause 6 below.

5. Online Privacy

(a) Personal information

As noted above, at our websites 1800 Reverse may collect personal information about you if it is volunteered by you. Otherwise, 1800 Reverse does not collect personal information about you through our websites.

(b) Non-personal information

1800 Reverse may collect non–personal information from you when you use our websites. For example, we might track information about the date and time you access one of our websites, the type of web browser you use, and the website from which you connected to our site. Our websites collect this information by depositing “cookies” in your computer. This technology does not collect information which personally identifies you. Rather, this information is collected in an aggregate form. The cookies can tell us how and when pages in a website were visited and by how many people. This aggregate information enables us to improve our websites to serve and inform you better. It also may allow you to shortcut access to points of interest on our website when you re-enter our system.1800 Reverse uses Google Analytics to record information about the number and type of visitors to the 1800 Reverse website. 

1800 Reverse does not match any personal information we have collected about you with the anonymous information described above. In general, 1800 Reverse only uses cookies for security purposes and to assess the usage and to improve the functionality of our website. You may set your computer so that cookies are not placed on your system, however, disabling cookies may result in some reduction in the functionality and ease of use of this site.

6. How to Contact 1800 Reverse

The 1800 Reverse Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The 1800 Reverse Privacy Policy will be made available to anyone who requests it, whether at our offices or through our website.If you have any questions or comments about the 1800 Reverse Privacy Policy, or if you wish to make a complaint about how 1800 Reverse has handled personal information about you, please contact 1800 Reverse Privacy Officer:

by telephone on 1300 360 522; or

by facsimile on (07) 3295 0366; or

by email cs@1800reverse.com.au or

by letter at

1800-Reverse Pty Ltd
PO Box 1554, Milton. QLD. 4064

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au

Last updated Dec 2015.

Back to top